2008-Games Will be One of the Hardest Events for Collective Team of Azerbaijan Vice President of Azeri Olympic Committee
Society Materials 27 December 2006 13:15 (UTC +04:00)
The Vice President of the National Olympic Committee of Azerbaijan, Chingiz Huseynzade, informed Trend that the forthcoming 2008 Olympic Games in Peking will be one of the hardest events for the collective team of Azerbaijan.
He said that this year, the honorable athletes successfully demonstrated themselves in the international arena by gaining medals in the World and European Championship, but they will face the most complicated test in the future. Unordinary pre-Olympic year awaits us, in which the sportsmen will begin direct fight for the license and will claim for tickets to Peking, said Huseynzade.
It should be mentioned that from this year, the first tickets to Peking have already been gained in several types of sports, especially in bullet and bench fire.