Over Past Year 5 Children Living in Children's Home Returned to Their Parents
Society Materials 6 February 2007 15:18 (UTC +04:00)
The Chairman of the State Committee for Problems of Families, Women and Children of Azerbaijan, Hijran Huseynova, briefed the media that over the past year, 5 children living in children's home have been returned to their parents, Trend reports.
She stressed that most children who live at children's home have parents. According to Huseynova, healthy children are kept together with unhealthy children in such institutions and it may adversely affect the normal children. She said that inaccurate diagnoses are made for children at children's home. Therefore, the State Committee held medical examinations of children with the support of the Health Ministry of Azerbaijan. According to Huseynova, the director of one of the children's homes was dismissed due to inaccurate conduct of the medical examination.
She said that the State Committee will hold a national conference and create projects on protection of rights and health problems of mothers and children.