Judge Confirms Cases of Ex-Minister of Economic Development
Society Materials 18 April 2007 13:09 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend K.Zarbaliyeva / The criminal cases regarding ex-Minister of Economic Development of Azerbaijan, Farhad Aliyev and his brother, former President of the Group of Companies Azpetrol, Rafig Aliyev, have been forwarded to the Court on Heinous Crimes of Azerbaijan for consideration of Judge Tofig Pashayev.
19 people have been accused in this case for contravening articles 179.3.1, 179.3.2 (appropriation), 192.1, 192.2 (illegal entrepreneurship), 206.4 (contraband), 213.4 (avoidance of tax payment), 308.2 (misuse of authorities), 311.3.1, 311.2, 311.3.3 (accepting bribes), 313 (service falsification) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan.
Accusations against Farhad Aliyev and Rafig Aliyev with respect to article 29.278 (forcible capture and assumption of power) have been filed separately and the investigation will be held with other criminal cases. Upon completion of the investigation, the court process will begin with regards to the ex-Minister of Health, Ali Insanov, ex-Chief of the Department of Affairs of the Presidential Administration, Akif Muradverdiyev, the former Chief of Police Department of Ganja city, Natif Efendiyev and other accused persons.