Neuropathologist to Examine Azerbaijani MP in Custody
Society Materials 20 April 2007 17:34 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku/ Trend , corr. K. Zarbaliyeva/ Elchin Behbudov, the Chairman of the Azerbaijan Committee against Tortures, met Milli Majlis (Azerbaijan's Parliament) MP, Husseyn Abdullayev in a Patient Care Institution of the Azerbaijan Penitentiary System today.
Mr. Behbudov said today that the Azerbaijani MP who is kept in custody complained about the investigation by adding that no proper protocols had been observed. Mr. Abdullayev's doctor said that a neuropathologist would be invited to the patient care institution on Monday (23 April 2007) to examine the MP.
Notably, Mr. Abdullayev was deprived of his deputy immunity during the extraordinary sitting of the Azerbaijani Parliament on the basis of the inquiry made by Zakir Garalov, the State Public Prosecutor on 19 March 2007. That very day, by the Court's inquiry Mr. Abdullayev was arrested. The Investigation Department for Serious Crimes of the State Public Prosecutor's Office has initiated a criminal case against the MP on Articles 132 (assault and battery) and 221.2.2 (hooliganism) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan Republic.