Former Head of Department on Affairs of Presidential Administration Transferred to Republican Neurosurgery Hospital
Society Materials 25 April 2007 17:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr K. Zarbaliyeva / The former head of the Department on Affairs of the Presidential Administration, Akif Muradverdiyev, was transferred to the Republican Neurosurgery Hospital on 25 April.
Muradverdiyev passed nuclear magnetic resonance examination. The results of the examination will be publicized on 26 March. Muradverdiyev was diagnosed chronic insufficiency of cerebral circulation.
Muradverdiyev was sentenced to 6-year imprisonment as a result of the trial held by the Court on Heinous Crimes under the chairmanship of the judge Tofig Pashayev. He is charged in compliance with Articles 179.3.2 of the Criminal Code (big amount misappropriation of state property), 308. 2 (abuse of power), 311 (bribery), and 313 (falsification of documents). The criminal investigation on Articles 28.278 (coup d'etat attempt) and 28.220 (mass riots) is under way.