18-Month Custody of Formerly Accused of Attempted Coup-D’tat Quite Legal : First Deputy of State Public Prosecutor
Society Materials 1 May 2007 15:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend , corr. K. Zarbaliyeva/ Rustam Usubov, the First Deputy of the State Public Prosecutor, has said that the 18-month custody of the formerly accused persons in an attempted Coup d'tat to perform is quite legal.
Having stressed that those accused of the crimes which are of an extremely serious nature, Usubov said that the Criminal Code Procedure enabled them to be kept in custody for 18 months for committing the crimes. "Ali Insanov and Farhad Aliyev have been charged for committing corruption-related crimes. They are also accused of attempting to perform a coup d'tat and the organization of massive disorder within the country. Investigations on the case is still underway," noted Usubov. He considered it inexpedient to speak about the results of this case. "The legal proceedings are expected to be launched soon. You should bear in mind that anything I say could be used as pressure on the Court and Judges," stated Usubov.
Lawyers of the Azerbaijani Ex-Economic Development Ministry and his brother Rafig Aliyev have brought action against the State Public Prosecutor's Office for the holding their defendants illegally in custody for 18 months.