Every Five Out of Ten Secondary School Students Addicted to Smoking
Society Materials 7 May 2007 20:43 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend S. Ilhamgizi / The 4-month monitoring held by child organization "Young Leaders" has revealed that every five out of ten students in secondary schools in Azerbaijan are addicted to smoking. According to the chairman of the organization, Farid Sgahbazli, the monitoring was held on the base of control by local branches of the organization, as well as polls held in Sabayil, Nasimi, Yasamal, Narimanov and Binagadi districts of Baku.
According to the results, the cases of addiction to smoking have increased considerably. Every five out of ten students (mainly 9-11 forms) smoke and play truant from lessons. The most cases reported were from the Sabayil, Narimanov, and Yasamal districts.
"Despite the situation being reported to the administration of the schools, they do not have the necessary influence to prevent such events. The organization "Young Leaders" will inform the Baku City Education Department of the results and will hold a round table in this connection," Shahbazli added.