Azerbaijani National Security Ministry Searches Gundalik Azerbaijan and Realniy Azerbaijan Newspapers Editorial Offices
Society Materials 22 May 2007 19:37 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. K.Zarbaliyeva / The National Security Ministry of Azerbaijan (NSM) searched the editorial offices of the newspapers Gundalik Azerbaijan and Realniy Azerbaijan.
Arif Babayev, the National Security Minister, stated that a criminal case had been filed at the Central Investigation Department of NSM with regards to the editors of the newspapers in compliance with Article 214 (terror threat) of the Criminal Code.
Shahvalad Chobanoglu, the editor-in-chief of the Gundalik Azerbaijan newspaper, reported to correspondents that a search was being carried out by ten people at the decision of the Yasamal District Court.
The editors of several newspapers, human rights activists and journalists gathered in front of the editorial office.
Fatullayev, charged with offending the Hojaly people in his newspaper article 'Karabakh Diary' was detained at an appeal brought by Tatiana Chaladzeh, the manager of the Centre for Protection of Refugees and Displaced Persons, and was sentenced to two years and six months in prison at the decision of the Yasamal District Court.
The editor-in-chief contends that the article displayed the opinion of the interlocutor.
In compliance with the decision of the Yasamal District Court, Fatullayev will have to pay an AZN 20,000 fine.