National Expert Council Established in Azerbaijan
Society Materials 1 August 2007 11:58 (UTC +04:00)
National Expert Council Established in   Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan, Barda / Т / The National Expert Union (NEU) has been established in Azerbaijan on 1 August 2007. The founders of the organization are news agencies Trend, Novosti Azerbaijan, 1news.az and the New Development Publishing House.
The key objective of the NEU is to establish a new intellectual environment in Azerbaijan which will encourage the appearance of an efficient expert community, the formation of a common national market of ideas and strategic projects, assistance in the development and implementation of strategic concepts in the development of the country.
The key tasks set for NEU are to establish new conditions for -
public, political and personal proximity of leading figures in political and business circles;
public leaders, analysts and experts, media representatives with the aim of expanding the upgrade of Azerbaijan;
maintaining the stability in society and the democratic development of the country; and
achieving mutual understanding and establishinga dialoguebetween all levels of the Azerbaijani society.
The NEU intends to carry out its activities in close cooperation with the State and non-governmental organizations in the country and abroad. The Council intends to develop contact with world-leading research analytical centers in order to introduce the NEU to the international community as a national, public and political brand - Union of Intellectual Elite of Azerbaijan.
The first meeting of the National Expert Council will be held in September 2007 and will introduce an action plan of the organization in the prospective short-term and mid-term.