Turkish Society to Open in Ankara - Azerbaijani Headquarters
Society Materials 7 September 2007 14:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr Trend S.Ilhamgizi / The headquarters of the Federation of Azerbaijani - Turkish Societies will open in Ankara, Bilal Dindar, the head of the Federation said on 6 September.
The Federation was established at the end of 2006, but it did not have any office space and utilized Dindar's office in Kojaeli city. A delegation of the Azerbaijani-Turkish Federation is visiting Baku in connection with opening the office building. Nazim Ibrahimov, the Chairman of the State Committee on Azerbaijanis residing abroad, met with the delegation.
"Our visit to Baku is aimed at discussing the opening of the office in Ankara and work to strengthen the Azerbaijani Diaspora. To determine the date of the opening, we will meet with Ibrahimov tomorrow [7 September]," Dindar said.
The Honorary Chairman of the Federation was part of the delegation of the Federation of Azerbaijani-Turkish Societies, together with Dindar, Turgut Araz, Dindar's Deputy, Mehmet Azerturk, the Chairman of the Ankara community, Seyfaddin Ayakyay, the Chairman of the Maisa community and Yujel Artantash.
Dindar appraised Turkey's former MP Yudel Artantash's services in allocation of the office.
The guests will stay in Baku by the next week.