Azmont reveals investment in Portonovi project in Montenegro (exclusive)
Economy Materials 24 August 2017 17:41 (UTC +04:00)
Since entering the market in 2012 until June 2017, the total volume of investment in the Portonovi resort project in Montenegro has reached 221 million euros, a source in Azerbaijan’s Montenegro-based Azmont Investments company, developer of the project, told Trend.
Projected investment by completion of the Portonovi resort is around 650 million euros, added the source.
“Operations of the company are being financed through equity capital from shareholders and income from sales,” said the source.
Portonovi resort is one of the largest projects in the territory of Montenegro.
It will be a 26 hectare haven of exclusivity: a luxurious village of beautifully diverse properties, bejewelled with high-end boutiques and exquisite restaurants, yet authentic in regional character – encircling a mega-yacht marina offering effortless access to the open sea. Secluded, spacious, sublime, it will outclass every other resort in Montenegro.
Enviable collection of 275 diversified properties in Portonovi includes stylish apartments, charming villas, impressive town houses, and sleek penthouses. An alluring array of choices, exquisitely designed to reflect the distinctive character and charming aesthetic of the region.
Portonovi resort will showcase absolute luxury in one of the most beautiful locations in all Montenegro. Designed by prominent architectural and design studios, the resort will be a stunningly picturesque blend of vernacular and modern design. Wide roads and spacious, sophisticated piazzas, designed by renowned landscaping experts will provide a clean, modern feel, charm, practicality, and luxury in equal measure. With all the charm, character, and ambience of a long-established settlement, Portonovi’s graceful pedestrian environment will reflect the surrounding architecture of the Adriatic coast, while echoing the style of nearby old towns. Each property has been designed to impart its own distinctive sense of place, privacy, and style, overlooking the beautiful Boka Bay, Mount Lovcen and Mount Orjen.
Azmont Investments' parent company is Azerbaijan Global Investments (AGI). AGI's shareholders are PASHA Development and Synergy Group.
Azmont Investments is Montenegro based company and has been active since 2012, focused on Portonovi Resort development.