Baku International Sea Trade Port plans to implement several big projects (Exclusive)
Economy Materials 17 June 2021 15:04 (UTC +04:00)
Three big projects are planned to be implemented on the territory of the Baku International Sea Trade Port in the medium and long term, Head of the Strategic Planning and Development Department of the port, Khudayar Hasanli said in an interview with Trend.
“Azerbaijan is a center for transshipment of goods from Turkey to the Central Asian countries,” Hasanli added.
"Most of the Turkish cargo is transshipped via vehicles,” the head of the department said. “Their transit accounts for our port. In connection with the annual growth in the transshipment of vehicles, the port plans to implement the TIR-park project."
“Such services as parking of vehicles in the port, rendering of necessary services such as recreation areas, customs clearance of goods, repair, and a number of other services in accordance with international practice will be the advantages of this project,” Hasanli said.
Hasanli stressed that the TIR-park project has been fully developed to date and it is planned to build it through private investments.
The head of the department also stressed that the Baku port is expanding the infrastructure and services for container shipping.
"In this sphere, we intend to carry out this work as quickly as possible, as well as render services for servicing refrigerated containers by modernizing the infrastructure for transshipment of containerized cargo," the head of the department said.
“It is planned to build a grain terminal in the port in the long term,” Hasanli said.
“The Central Asian countries annually export a big volume of cereals and their share in our port is insignificant,” the head of the department said. “By building an appropriate terminal, we will be able to attract these cargoes to our port and increase its transit potential. The annual turnover of transshipment, upon reaching the set goals, will be able to reach 2-3 million tons per year.”
“These big projects in the medium term will accelerate the development of the port, increase its stability and transit potential, as well as the confidence of international organizations,” Hasanli said.