Azerbaijan boosts non-oil export
Economy Materials 31 July 2021 13:33 (UTC +04:00)
The value of exports from Azerbaijan amounted to $8.8 billion in the first half of 2021, Trend reports citing the monthly ‘Export Review’ of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication of Azerbaijan (CAERC).
At the same time, the country’s non-oil exports made up $1.2 billion, having grown by $248 million or by more than 27 percent on annual basis, the report said.
“In the reporting period, an increase was recorded in non-oil and gas exports per capita. Thus, the export of oil and gas per capita in the first half of 2017 was $82, in 2018 - $94, in 2019 - $97. But this figure fell to $91 due to the COVID-19 pandemic, and rose to $116 in the first half of this year," said the monthly review.
“Moreover, the value of foreign trade of Azerbaijan in June 2021 amounted to $2.4 billion, while export - $1.4 billion, and import - $997.1 million. The country’s non-oil export rose by 33.7 percent and reached $254.9 million. In this month, the share of the non-oil sector in total exports of the country reached almost 20 percent,” the report said.
The leaders in non-oil exports in the first half of 2021 were tomatoes - $123.6 million, peeled cotton - $121.9 million, gold - $107.9 million.
The largest importers of Azerbaijani products during this period were Russia - $403.8 million, Turkey - $309.5 million, Switzerland - $117.6 million, Georgia - $80.2 million and the US - $30.3 million.