Azerbaijan’s shares data on GDP growth for 9M2021
Economy Materials 18 October 2021 12:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan's GDP in 9M2021 increased by 4.8 percent compared to the same period last year - from 52 to 62.9 billion manats ($30.6 - $37 billion), Trend reports citing the State Statistics Committee of Azerbaijan.
According to the committee, GDP per capita increased by 1,057 manats ($622) - from 5,222 manats to 6,279 manats ($3,073 - $3,695).
It is noted that the added value in the oil sector of the country increased by 1.4 percent, and in the non-oil sector - by 6.2 percent.
In the structure of GDP, the share of industry amounted to 40.1 percent, which is 5.4 percent more than in the same period last year. Also, 10.3 percent accounted for trade and repair of vehicles (a decrease of 1.1 percent), 7.1 percent - for transport and storage (a decrease of 0.5 percent), 6.9 percent - for agriculture, forestry and fish farming (decrease by 0.5 percent), 5.2 percent - for construction (decrease of 1.2 percent).
More than one percent in the structure of GDP accounted for the sphere of tourist accommodation and personal services, and 1.8 percent - for information and communications (a decrease of 0.2 percent).
The remaining 18.4 percent fell to the share of other sectors of the economy (a decrease of 0.7 percent over the year).
In addition, net tax revenues from imports of products in the specified period amounted to 9.1 percent of GDP, decreasing by 1.1 percent compared to 9M2020.