Azerbaijan reveals data on exports to Turkey for 9M2021
Economy Materials 25 October 2021 11:32 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan reduced exports to Turkey by 8 percent or $169.8 million from January through September 2021, compared to the same period of 2020 - to more than $1.93 billion, Trend reports citing the statistical bulletin of the State Customs Committee (SCC) of Azerbaijan.
At the same time, Turkey's share in Azerbaijan's total exports in the specified period amounted to 13.25 percent, while a year earlier this figure was 19.93 percent.
Azerbaijan's imports from Turkey amounted to about $1.31 billion, an increase of 15.9 percent or about $180 million over the year. The share of this country in the total Azerbaijani imports for the year increased by 1.25 percent - up to 15.69 percent.
From January through September 2021, the trade turnover between the two countries amounted to about $3.24 billion (an increase of 0.3 percent over the year), while the trade turnover balance remained positive - $628.5 million.
Azerbaijan's foreign trade turnover in the first 9 months of this year exceeded $22.9 billion. Of these, exports accounted for $14.6 billion (63.68 percent), and imports - $8.34 billion (36.32 percent).