Azerbaijan's trade turnover with US down in 9M2021
Economy Materials 25 October 2021 13:01 (UTC +04:00)
Trade turnover between Azerbaijan and the US decreased from January through September 2021, Trend reports on Oct.25 citing the State Customs Committee (SCC) of Azerbaijan.
According to the committee, this indicator amounted to over $391.6 million, down by $146.5 million or almost 37.4 percent, compared to the first nine months of 2020 ($538.1 million).
Azerbaijani exports to the US from January through September this year equaled $54.8 million (a surge of 3.45 times on annual basis), and imports from the US - $336.8 million (a decrease of 36 percent), the committee said.
Besides, according to the SCC, the share of exports of non-oil products to the US amounted to 0.37 percent of the total Azerbaijani exports of non-oil products, and imports - 4.04 percent.
Azerbaijan's total foreign trade turnover exceeded $22.9 billion, of which $14.6 billion (63.68 percent) accounted for export, and $8.3 billion (36.32 percent) – for import.
The balance of foreign trade turnover on annual basis increased by 128 percent, and, remaining positive, amounted to $6.2 billion, added the SCC.