Azerbaijan discloses socially-oriented expenditures in state budget for 2022
Economy Materials 10 November 2021 20:20 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Nov. 10
The socially-oriented expenditures of the Azerbaijani state budget are predicted to reach 13.8 billion manat ($8.1 billion) in 2022, which is by 13.5 percent or 1.6 billion manat ($941 million) more than the forecast for this year, Trend reports on Nov. 10 referring to the Azerbaijani draft state budget for next year.
According to the draft state budget, more than 1.4 billion manat ($823 million) is planned to be allocated from the state budget from January 1, 2022 to increase wages in the public sector, pensions, social payments.
Moreover, the minimum wage is expected to increase from 250 manat ($147) to 300 manat ($176), the criterion of need - from 170 manat ($100) to 200 manat ($117) from January 1, 2022. These measures will help improve the lives of 1.6 million Azerbaijani citizens.
About 15 percent of the state budget has been allocated to socially-oriented projects in Azerbaijan over the past five years.