Weekly review of Azerbaijan's oil & gas sector
Economy Materials 4 December 2021 10:47 (UTC +04:00)
Swap supplies of Turkmen gas to Azerbaijan through Iran will begin on December 22 this year.
According to the information, Iran started negotiations with Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan on the issue of swap gas supplies through its territory two months ago. As a result, on November 28 in Ashgabat, the three countries signed a contract on swap of gas supplies.
Following the document, Turkmen gas will be supplied to Azerbaijan through Iran in the amount of up to 1.5-2 billion cubic meters per year.
In addition, it was reported this week that the thousandth tanker loaded with oil from the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) field, transported through the Western Export Pipeline (Baku-Supsa), operated by bp, was sent from the terminal Supsa on the Black Sea coast.
More than 700 million barrels of oil have been transported via the Baku-Supsa pipeline since its commissioning in 1999. Currently, it exports 100 thousand barrels of oil per day.
In addition, this week it was reported that bp was the first company to take flexible energy management during the COVID-19 pandemic. bp's pilot project on the application of a flexible approach in the oil and gas industry, oil and gas production in the world as a whole was first implemented in Azerbaijan.
It was noted that currently, within the framework of this project, more than 14,000 people are involved, who were able to create more than 700 methods for the effective application of these approaches.