VTB Bank Azerbaijan eyes launch of updated mobile applications
Economy Materials 13 December 2021 13:04 (UTC +04:00)
VTB Bank Azerbaijan plans to launch an updated mobile application for corporate clients by the end of 2021, and for individuals in January 2022, the bank’s press service told Trend on Dec. 13.
According to the press service, the mobile application is a key tool, the main sales and service channel for any modern bank.
"In October of this year, the bank launched a mobile application for corporate clients. The application is available for Android devices and can be installed through the Play Market platform. The user can enter his/her account both with the help of a one-time password (OTP) and through ASAN Imza (digital sign),” the press service said. “The application enables the client to review accounts and card products, view information about loans and current debts, view the payment schedule and loan repayment history, view and download account statements, make payments, convert, view account details and send them to the postal address, make regular payments, print a payment order, monitor the current status of the payment.
“Now work is underway to launch the application on the iOS platform. The planned launch date for the updated application is December 2021," the press service noted adding that this year the bank began to modernize its application for individuals.
"The option of getting a loan or deposit, paying for utilities and mobile services, TV services and Internet providers, as well as make international money transfers by one click will be added to the existing options for viewing the balance and history of account and card transactions, paying bills, card-to-card transfers within the country. The most convenient and intuitive user interface will also be introduced. The launch of the updated mobile application is scheduled for January 2022," stressed the bank.