Azerbaijan reveals state budget funds to support NGOs
Economy Materials 15 December 2021 09:22 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Dec. 15
Over 3.7 million manat ($2.1 million) was allocated to the Agency for State Support to non-governmental organizations (NGOs) from the state budget for the implementation of 415 projects of NGOs in Azerbaijan, the agency's executive director Aygun Aliyeva told Trend.
According to Aliyeva, these funds will be transferred to the accounts of NGOs after signing of the respective agreement on December 18, 2021.
"They will implement their projects within three-six months in accordance with the direction and goals for which the funds have been allocated. The appropriate implementation of the projects by them will be monitored by our agency, and we’ll also monitor their financial reports," she said.
The CEO noted that the holding of grant tenders in the coming years in accordance with the decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan will continue.
“Besides, in line with the charter of our agency, we plan to study international experience in the future, as well as increase the transparency of our agency's activities, as well as the structures that cooperate with us,” Aliyeva said, reminding that this year the grant tender was held online.
"Holding tenders online allows to avoid the human factor in making a decision, which ensures greater transparency. In addition, when the deadline for the acceptance of projects for the tender completed, the online format ensured the full suspension of projects. Previously, we observed that projects were accepted for the tender even after the appropriate deadline for admission, "she stressed.