Kyrgyzstan’s embassy in Baku eyes to solve some key tasks with Azerbaijan - ambassador
Economy Materials 21 December 2021 18:29 (UTC +04:00)
The negotiations between the Kyrgyz embassy and the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry is aimed at solving a number of key tasks under the auspices of the upcoming 25th anniversary on the occasion of signing the Treaty of Friendship and Cooperation, Kyrgyz Ambassador to Baku Kairat Osmonaliev told Trend.
Osmonaliev said that the issue of organizing a visit of an Azerbaijani expert group to Bishkek city to consider the investment projects in the field of energy, agriculture and field development is under consideration.
“Moreover, it is planned to conclude a Joint Declaration on Strategic Partnership, create an interstate council, the Kyrgyzstan-Azerbaijan Development Fund, resume the activity of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission, hold a business forum in Bishkek, open Kyrgyzstan’s trading house in Baku, establish twinning relations between Bishkek and Baku, as well as resume direct flights,” the ambassador said.
The diplomat stressed that the embassy will continue to make efforts to organize an international conference on the creation of "Central Asia - South Caucasus" interregional platform (5 + 3 format) and perpetuate the memory of Kyrgyz writer Chingiz Aitmatov in Baku.
The bilateral relations between Kyrgyzstan and Azerbaijan have been developing sustainably this year. The dynamics and level of bilateral talks increased. New ambassador of Kyrgyzstan to Azerbaijan Kairat Osmonaliev was appointed after a four-year break.