Azerbaijan records increase in food imports
Economy Materials 2 March 2022 15:39 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan imported over 163,512 tons of food products in January 2022, up by 38.2 percent compared to the same period in 2021, Trend reports citing the Azerbaijan State Customs Committee (SCC).
According to the Committee, Azerbaijani food imports in value terms increased by 27.46 percent, or $41,787, up to nearly $1.635 million.
In January 2022, Azerbaijan delivered over 3,165 tons of meat worth $5,720, 736,820 tons of milk ($992,240), 1,137 tons of dairy products ($6,377 dollars), 33,371 tons of vegetables and fruits ($18,894), 844,220 tons of tea (over $4,050).
The country also imported more than 93,704 tons of wheat, barley, corn, and rice totaling $38,825.
Imports of vegetable fats and oils reached about 17,400 tons in the amount of more than $26,269.
During the reporting period, Azerbaijan reduced the import of tobacco and tobacco products by 19.5 percent compared to January 2021, down to nearly $5,259.
Imports of pharmaceutical industry products decreased in quantitative terms by 26.5 percent, or 881.34 tons, down to 2,438 tons compared to January 2021, and in value terms – increased by 11.52 percent, or $4,835, up to $46,793.