Türkiye records considerable growth in passenger traffic at Izmir Int'l Airport
Economy Materials 19 May 2023 15:23 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, May 19. Passenger traffic at Adnan Menderes International Airport in Izmir city grew in April 2023, the Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure of Türkiye told TurkicWorld, Trend reports.
According to the ministry, this figure amounted to over 2.7 million people, up by 17 percent on an annual basis.
The airport's passenger traffic on domestic flights increased by 12 percent and amounted to 2.04 million people, while on international flights - by 32 percent to 728,745 people in April this year.
The airport's cargo turnover increased by five percent in the reporting month compared to April 2022 and totaled 25,232 tons. The cargo turnover on local flights amounted to 22,655 tons (a growth of four percent year on year) and on international flights - 12,684 tons (an increase of 16 percent).
Meanwhile, according to the ministry, the total number of performed flights was 19,539, which is 12 percent more than in March last year. At the same time, the number of domestic and international flights grew by 13 percent and 12 percent, amounting to 14,285 and 5,254, respectively.
The overall passenger traffic of all Turkish airports was 54.6 million people, while cargo turnover – was 1.12 million tons in April 2023.