10 dairy farms to be built in northern Kazakhstan
Construction Materials 6 December 2019 17:38 (UTC +04:00)
Construction of 10 dairy farms will start in Kazakhstan’s North Kazakhstan region in 2020, Trend reports with reference to the press office of regional akimat (administrative center).
According to the information, a new dairy farm has been launched in region’s Akkayin district by Dayindyk Agro company.
The venture was equipped with modern equipment and some 28 new work places were created.
“The number of farms is annually increasing. Last year we opened four farms. This year three modern dairy complexes were launched in the region. Construction of another 10 dairy farms will start in 2020. Overall new farms will increase milk manufacturing by 20,000 tons a year,” the report said.
Furthermore, as noted by Head of the region Kumar Aksakalov during his visit to the new farm, animal husbandry is a very profitable area of agriculture.
“Those working in animal husbandry see actual income from their activities. Now we are cooperating with agriculture manufacturers to expand the implemented work,” Aksakalov said.