Georgia completing construction of brick factory
Construction Materials 22 January 2020 16:46 (UTC +04:00)
In Georgia, the construction of a brick factory is being completed, Trend reports citing Georgian media.
As reported, the factory is being built in one of the villages of the Kaspi region (eastern Georgia) and the facility will meet the highest European standards.
Representatives of Georgian Partnership Fund and the government officials visited the construction site of the brick factory.
The factory is a joint project of the fund and the Spanish company Ceramics El Torrente, which has almost 100 years of experience in the construction field.
The factory will produce modern bricks with thermal insulation, moisture resistant and with increased sound insulation. It will use local clay mined in one of the quarries in the region.
The investment cost of the project is $3 million.
“The brick factory is one of the major industrial projects launched by the Partnership Fund. The factory will substitute imports of products from abroad,” said David Saganelidze, executive director of the Partnership Fund.
According to him, Spanish specialists will be working in Georgia for two years to train the local staff to work in accordance with European standards.
"Some 70 percent of construction works have been completed and the building and infrastructure will be finished in April 2020. We are currently transporting equipment from Spain," Saganelidze said.
As soon as the construction is finished, 50 local residents will be employed at the factory.