At what stage is construction of Georgian bypass road?
Construction Materials 9 May 2020 09:12 (UTC +04:00)
Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia is carrying out construction of 13 kilometres section of Batumi bypass road, Trend reports via the department.
As reported, thus far, the works are underway on construction of 18 bridges and 4 tunnels.
"The works are carried out in accordance with the special recommendations developed by the Ministry of Health on the instructions of the Interagency Council under the direction of the Prime Minister, in order to prevent the spread of the new Coronavirus. Compliance with the recommendations and labor safety conditions are periodically monitored by the representatives of the Roads Department," the report said.
Under the project to build a two-lane asphalt concrete road, 19 bridge crossings, 4 transportation interchanges, 5 tunnels and 57 culverts will be constructed. The new bypass road will pass through small towns like Makhinjauri, Gantiadi, Kapreshumi, Salibauri, Peria, Makhvilauri and Khelvachauri.
As reported, currently, the existing road passes through the tourist and residential zones, which causes problems for the movement of international transit transport. Batumi Bypass Road, together with Kobuleti Bypass road will completely unload traffic in the resort areas of Adjara, which will promote an increase of transit turnover. The ecological situation in the resort area will be significantly improved.
The project, worth 329.63 million lari ($102.3 million) is jointly financed by the Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB).