Turkmenistan reveals progress on cement plant construction in Lebab region
Construction Materials 16 July 2020 12:45 (UTC +04:00)
The construction of the second stage of a cement plant with a capacity of 1 million tons per year has begun in Turkmenistan’s Lebap region, Trend reports with reference to "Zolotoy Vek" (Golden age) newspaper.
Currently, technical documentation is being developed, the territory is being prepared for laying the foundations of production and auxiliary facilities of the industrial zone, which will be more that 37 hectares.
The project is being implemented by the Turkmen enjam company. The construction should be completed in 2022.
Turkmenistan has increased cement production by 20 percent and reduced the cost of its manufacturing by using basalt additives.
Basalt additives were developed by researchers at the Institute of chemistry of the Academy of Sciences of Turkmenistan.
Thus, manufacturers began to enrich the mixture of clinker and gypsum with crushed porphyritic basalt, which is local raw material extracted at the Ufra deposit in the Balkan region.