Indian company implements large construction project in Uzbekistan's Tashkent
Construction Materials 20 July 2020 11:04 (UTC +04:00)
Indian Minerva World of Knowledge company started work on a large construction project in Sergeli district of Tashkent region, Trend reports with reference to the Tashkent City Hall.
To implement the $500 million project, Tashkent City Hall has allocated 100 hectares of land in the Zangiata district of Tashkent region (which is included in the territory of Tashkent city).
Investment agreement on project implementation was signed between the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan, Tashkent City Hall and Minerva World of Knowledge LLC on 29 August 2019.
The project envisages to complete construction of educational institutions, a hospital, a hotel (in the fourth quarter of 2021) as well as residential buildings, shopping and business centers and sports complex (in the fourth quarter of 2026).
The project is expected to be fully launched by the end of 2026.
Minerva World of Knowledge LLC, is the company opened and registered in Tashkent, Uzbekistan with the intention of strengthening the educational fields in Uzbekistan. The company plans to be involved in the higher education fields giving the facilities of education in variety of courses for the local and the foreign students in Uzbekistan.
The company will also be involved in various other fields as per the requirements and opportunities in Uzbekistan.