Uzbekistan aims to boost production of cement, construction materials
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Aug. 11
Uzbek major producer of construction materials - Ozsanoatqurilishmateriallari Joint Stock Company - plans to engage 10 new plants for the production of cement in the period from 2020 through 2021, Trend reports with reference to Uzbekistan National News Agency.
Eco Cement LLC (annual capacity - 810,000 tons), Enter Cement LLC (annual capacity - 1 million tons) and Jizzakh Cement LLC (annual capacity - 1 million tons) will be set up in Jizzakh region.
In addition, a large cement plant has already been erected on the territory of Ahangarantsement JSC in Tashkent province, and work is underway to install the equipment. With the full completion of the project the total cost of which is $160 million, this enterprise with an annual production capacity of 2.4 million tons will be put into operation during 2020.
Uzbekistan’s Karakalpakstan Autonomous Republic will also implement investment projects for cement production worth $500 million. In particular, two plants with a total production capacity of three million tons will be built (Qarataw Cement Plant LLC in the Karauzyak District and Caris Karakalpak Cement LLC in the Beruniy District) in the period from 2020 through 2021.
In addition, construction of new plants was started in Samarkand, Kashkadarya, Andijan, Namangan and Fergana regions.
Taking into account the growing demand for construction products, Ozsanoatqurilishmateriallari JSC developed a plan for 2021. According to it, it is planned to bring the production of cement to 14.5 million tons and significantly increase the production of construction materials.
Currently, six large and 19 smaller cement enterprises with a total capacity of 11.1 million tons operate in Uzbekistan. The largest of them are: JSC Kyzylkumcement (3.1 million tons), JSC Ahangarancement (2.2 million tons) and the Sherabad Cement Plant (1.5 million tons).
The government of Uzbekistan set a task for Ozsanoatqurilishmateriallari Joint Stock Company (Uzbek major producer of construction materials) to bring the production to 10 trillion soum ($984.9 million) in the first half of the year, and 22 trillion soum ($2.1 billion) by the end of the year. It was entrusted to expand production to substitute import of construction materials.
Uzbekistan has 275 promising deposits of necessary raw materials, and 14 projects worth $52 million are being implemented in Gazgan settlement of Nurata district.