South Korean companies to build smart cities in Uzbekistan's Fergana
Construction Materials 14 August 2020 11:10 (UTC +04:00)
South Korean companies Plus International and Hanshin Engineering & Construction companies plan to invest in the development of Kokand City and Smart City in Fergana region, Trend reports citing Dunyo News Agency.
The project was discussed during a videoconference between management of Hanshin Engineering & Construction company and the administration of the Fergana region and Kokand city.
The meeting was also attended by Senior Vice President of Korea-Uzbek Business Association Kim Chang-keon, managers of Plus International Company, as well as senior officials of the Fergana region.
The participants discussed two projects including the construction of modern housing complex in Kokand City and development of Smart City in Fergana. The Uzbek side provided basic information on the proposed territory (topographic surveys, information on seismic condition and others).
It was noted that based on data, specialists of Korean companies will continue the engineering and design work on the project.
Furthermore, in order to speed up the preparation of technical documentation on site, it was suggested to consider sending representatives of Hanshin Engineering & Construction and Plus International companies to Fergana region.
During the discussions, an agreement was reached to continue regular contacts through videoconferencing to accelerate implementation of these investment projects.