Georgian invites Chinese workers to implement infrastructural projects
Construction Materials 24 August 2020 23:29 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, August 24
Representatives of Chinese companies will arrive in Georgia on August 25 and 26, Trend reports via the Georgian Road Department.
The first party of representatives arrived on August 21 and August 23, the department’s statement reads.
The first deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure and chairman of the Road Department, Irakli Karseladze have met with representatives of the Chinese companies and discussed the details of Chinese worker participation in the construction of Rikoti and Kvesheti-Kobi highway sections.
As reported, having passed the quarantine regime, 500 Chinese specialists will engage in highway construction works.
"The Chinese companies will provide PCR testing for their workers at the Georgian border, transport them to quarantine zones, under the Georgian legislation. After the 14 days, the workers will pass repeated testing and will engage in construction works, under the supervision of medical professionals. About 500 workers are expected will engage in the construction works", the department noted.
Chinese workers were invited to Georgia to implement infrastructural projects on time.
"Georgia has not suspended implementation of infrastructural projects amid the pandemic, but the pace of execution of some of these projects have been essentially slowed down because the country lacks a qualified workforce. To efficiently carry out the construction works and achieve progress, we have invited an additional workforce from China. Turkish specialists have already engaged in Batumi Bypass Road and Grigoleti-Kobuleti projects. They have already passed the quarantine regime. Georgia also considers applications of various contactor companies," the road department’s statement reads.