Specific Weight of foreign investments in Azerbaijan exceed 40% over 11 Months
Business Materials 19 December 2007 18:31 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr Trend I.Khalilova / Nearly AZN 5.746.2mln was invested in the economy of Azerbaijan from all financial sources by enterprises and organizations, which is 16.8% more than in 2006. The State Statistics Committee said that private companies invested AZN 3.145.4mln in the Azerbaijani economy and state-run organizations AZN 2.600.8mln.
The investments directed at repair and construction sector increased by 23.7% to AZN 3.085.1mln. Nearly AZN 4.590.5mln (79.9%) of investments was spent for building of industrial objects and AZN 1.155.7mln (20.1%) in non-industrial objects.
Specific weight of foreign investments comprised 42.9% (AZN 2.465.1mln) with a drop of 10% as compared to similar period of 2006, 57.1% (AZN 3.281.1mln) are internal investments, which increased on 54.3% in January to November.
Approximately AZN 1.306.7mln invested in the building of facilities financed through the public budget, comprising 67.8% of the total financing, provided on this aims finances. AZN 1.928.3mln was put for the construction work in the 2007Public Budget.
AZN 3.639.5mln (63.3% of total investments) invested to main capital through the finances of enterprises and organizations, AZN 196.3mln (3.4%) banks loans, AZN 1.400.4mln (24.4%) budget finances, AZN 319.3mln (5.6%) finances of non budget funds, AZN 171.5mln (3%) personal finances of population, AZN 19.2mln (0.3%) other finances.