Audi TT-S Leaked Ahead of Detroit
Audi TT-S Leaked Ahead of   Detroit
( Worldcarfans ) - "S" has long been the designation of choice for performance Audis. And now that badge is to adorn the TT as a range-topping high-performance sports variant, these leaked official photos showing the car set to debut in both coupe and convertible forms at next week's Detroit Auto Show. Having had no sports variant since its introduction some 10 years ago, the TT-S arrives not a moment too soon.
Leaked online, there is no press release to accompany the set of low-resolution photos. But according to Automotive News and backed up by earlier reports, power comes from a re-worked version of the TT base model's 2.0-litre turbocharged FSI four-pot, producing 272 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque, the peak of which is available between 2500 and 5000 rpm. This power increase equates to 0-62 mph figures of 5.4 seconds in coupe guise and 5.6 for the roadster model.
Audi fits their adaptive magnetic dampening system as standard for improved handling, with 18-inch standard and 19-inch optional alloy wheels available. Uprated high-performance brakes allow for improved braking, while a further sport level on the TT's electronic stability program enables controlled drifts. And for the active enthusiast, a driver display timer is able to record lap times on trips to the track.
Cabin features include bucket sport seats upholstered in a combination of leather and Alcantara. The TT-S will hit the US market priced from $60,000. Entering showrooms at the end of November as a 2009 model, the new variant will proceed the recently-spied TT-RS by a full year, the sportier model boasting between 340 and 450 hp. Stay tuned for those details and official information on the Audi TT-S.
Azerbaijan's parliament discloses MPs' coronavirus test results (UPDATE)