New Big Water-supply to be Put into Commission in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 12 February 2008 18:03 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 12 February / Trend corr. S.Babayeva / There are plans to put the water-supply Oguz-Gabala-Baku system into commission by the end of 2008, Nizamaddin Rzayev, the head of Azersu OJSC, stated on 12 February. Azersu are implementing the project.
The construction of the water-supply was launched on 1 March 2007.
Azersu signed an agreement with the alliance Turan Hazinedaroglu/Tekser Inshaat Sanayi/Gence Korpu Tikinti 2 on construction of the Oguz-Gabala-Baku water-supply.
The total cost of the project was assessed at AZN 480mln in 2006. Some AZN 183,62mln was allocated from the budget of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) in 2007. The cost of the construction work is assessed at $142.1mln and the term of construction - 14 months.
Some AZN 82.7mln was spent for construction of water supply systems in 2007, including AZN 2.4mln spent by CES Consulting Engineers and AZN 82.3mln - Azkompozit in December 2006.
The underground reserves in this zone total 15 cu m per second. The quality of water is high and meets international standards. The route of the water-supply begins from Oguz-Gabala via Charkhan-Geychay-Agsu-Udullu. The total distance of the water-supply is 260km.