Azerbaijani Railway Purchased Five Locomotives in 2007
Business Materials 14 February 2008 20:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 14 February / Trend / The Azerbaijani State Railway transported about 28mln tons of various goods in 2007, the Railway said. About five locomotives have been purchased, due to the allocation of AZN10mln from the state budget in 2007. The spare parts, worth AZN2mln of the amount, have been purchased.
In 2007, the Railway restored the trips of Baku-Minvodi ( Russia) and prolonged the trip of Baku-Sverdlovsk up to Tumen ( Russia).
The capital repairs were carried out in some 805 freight cars and 68 passenger car, two electric locomotives and in the rails of 9.9 km.
The Railway said that the current repairs were carried out in 4,699 freight cars, 376 passenger cars, 7 electric locomotives and 6 diesel locomotives and in the rails of 42.2 km.
The construction of metal bridge was launched on the Araz river. A total of AZN1850,000 was allocated from the budget, for these purposes only.