Essential Construction Work Completed at New Baku Bus Station
Business Materials 15 February 2008 19:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 15 February / Trend / The essential building and assembly work in the construction site of new international and inter-urban bus station in Baku has been completed, the head of the Bak? XXI Esr company Emil Alaskarov, who is the contractor of the project, said to the official press. The customer is the Azerbaijani Transport Ministry.
The construction was launched in May 2004. The total square of the construction site is 164,000 sq m. The bus station is intended for the passengers arriving in Baku from North and via international routes.
The new complex will serve between 18,000 and 20,000 passengers (800-950 buses) a day. There will be an underground car parking intended for 720 cars, and some 1,500 trade facilities will take the first and the second storeys of the campus. Bus platforms and consumer services units will take the third storey.