Kazakhstan, Georgia to Toughen Punishment for Goods Falsification – Minister
Business Materials 20 February 2008 18:59 (UTC +04:00)
Kazakhstan, Astana, 20 February / Trend corr K. Konirova / Georgia is interested in supply of its wines to Kazakhstan, the Georgian Agricultural Minister, Petre Tsiskarishvili, said in an exclusive interview to Trend.
"We will continue supply of wines to Kazakhstan," he said.
After the import of Georgian wines to the Russian market was banned, Georgia started actively developing the market in other countries.
"We analyzed Kazakhstan's market and revealed that our goods are falsified and that causes harm to our image. There were such bottles in the region, which are not used in Georgia for wine bottling," the Minister said.
According to Tsiskarishvili, in order to prevent the falsification, Georgia and Kazakhstan will sign a bilateral agreement on mutual protection of the geographical names, which envisages toughening of the punishment for falsification of such goods.