23% of IDA Quota for Azerbaijan to be Allocated for Second Water Project
Business Materials 21 February 2008 19:21 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 21 February /corr. Trend I.Khalilova / Official talks between Azerbaijan and the World Bank (WB) regarding the second project on the water supply and sewerage systems in small cities of Azerbaijan, have been fixed for 13-14 March, a source stated at WB Baku office. The WB credit will be allocated in two parts - in line with the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - $230mln and International Development Association - $30mln.
During the talks, Government's participation in the project will be determined.
The project covers twenty regions of the country. The WB has already allocated $230mln for the first project, covering 22 regions under its total cost of $310mln.
The project, approved by the WB Board of Directors on 14 June 2007, includes three components. In the first stage, work will be carried out in Azerbaijani regions
The second component finances the formulation of a Regional Development Plan for Greater Baku, which will provide the framework for future infrastructure investments (including water and sewerage investments) across the Absheron Peninsula.
The third component supports the development and implementation of key reforms needed for the modernization of Azersu and its subsidiary companies, as well as to the State Amelioration and Water Management Agency in Nakhchivan, in order to improve the efficiency and sustainability of Water Supply and Sanitation services.
The water and sewerage systems in the country are in a bad condition, due to the long-term use and lack of investment. Approximately, 700,000 people will be provided with the water and sewerage systems. The project is intended for 2012.