1,000 Buses to Be Supplied to Baku in 2008 (video)
Business Materials 26 February 2008 16:49 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 26 February / corr Trend S.Aliyev / At present there is need for more than 1,800 buses for inner passenger transportation and 800 buses for city routes in Baku, Jeyhun Abdullayev, the head of the Baku Passenger Transportation Department, said on 26 February.
"In 2008 around 1,000 large buses will be supplied to Baku," he said.
Currently, approximately 3,600 buses in Baku fell short of necessary requirements and standards of passenger transportation. "They all should be replaced," he said.
At present there are around 350 large buses in Baku.
In accordance with the Azerbaijani Transport Ministry's plan, the passenger routes in Baku and its outskirts will be optimized. At present there are around 3,100 mini and average-size buses in the country. It is planned to remove fully mini buses, increase the number of average-size buses and exploit mostly large buses. It will enable to reduce the number of buses to 2,000. At the same time the quality of services should be improved.
As a result of similar measures, it is planned to reduce the number of city buses, which will be reduced from 1,263 to 814.