Agrolizing Spesifies Company to Purchase Nitrogenous Fertilizer
Business Materials 19 April 2008 14:25 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 19 April / Trend / Agrolizing announced the company, which won tender, held on 9 April on purchase of nitrogenous fertilizer NH4NO3, the organization reported. The company-winner is the British Agroinvest S.L. Agrolizing will purchase 60,000 tons fertilizer from Agroinvest S.L.
Agrolizing OJSC was established on 23 October 2004 in accordance with an order issued by President Ilham Aliyev. The purpose of the enterprise's activities is for improvement of the agrarian sector and support of entrepreneurship in the country by issuing better agricultural technology to local land owners through leasing. At present, OJSC operates in fifty-five agricultural engineering service branches and ten supply bases throughout Azerbaijan
Agrolizing sold 5,000 diferent agricultural equipment to farmers, 110,000 tons of nitrogenous fertilizer and 26,000 tons of superphosphate fertilizer.
Some AZN 103.5mln was allocated to Agrolizing from the State budget.