Agrolizing Announces Tender on Fertilizers
Business Materials 23 April 2008 13:32 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 23 April / Trend / Agrolizing OJSC has announced tender on purchase of fertilizers. OJSC will purchase 10,000 tons grain superphosphate (P2O5) and nitroammophoska 16:16:16 - 2,000 tons.
The cost for participation in the tender comprises AZN 1,000. Interested companies should register themselves till 27 May and tender applications will be received until 5 June. Tender will be opened in OJSC on 6 June.
The winner company will supply fertilizers within 90 days.
Previously, the British Agroinvest S.L. had won the tender and Agrolizing purchased 60,000 tons of fertilizers from the company.
On 23 Oct 2004, Agrolizing OJSC was established in accordance with an order issued by President Ilham Aliyev. The purpose of the enterprise's activities is improvement of the agrarian sector and support to entrepreneurship in the country by issuing better agricultural technology to local land owners through leasing. At present, OJSC operates in fifty-five agricultural engineering service branches and ten supply bases throughout Azerbaijan
About AZN 103.5mln has been allocated to Agrolizing from the State budget.