Russian ROSNO to Insure Risks of Building & Assembly Jobs in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 25 April 2008 19:38 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 25 April / Trend corr U. Ismayilova/ Baku office of ROSNO, Russia's big insurance company, intends to get engaged in the insurance of the risks of building & assembly jobs in Azerbaijan, particularly in constructing roads and bridges, Dmitriy Popov, First Deputy Director General of ROSNO, said in Baku on 25 April at the presentation ceremony of the Office.
"The company is able to insure the risks of building & assembly jobs, which is required by the construction boom on-going in the country," Popov said.
At the beginning of May, Azerbaijani Transports Ministry will put into operation two large highway junctions in Baku. The bridge at the intersection of Babak and Mahammad Hadi Streets (nearby Khalglar Dostrlugu metro station) will be put into operation. The highway junction nearby Excelsior Hotel is also expected to be put into operation in May. The junction nearby Mashadi Azizbeyov metro station will be put into operation by September.
The founder of ROSNO is Allianz SE, which purchased 97% of the company's stocks in February 2007. On 15 April, ROSNO was registered at the Azerbaijani Tax Ministry to open its office in Baku.