Russian Beer Producer Baltika Purchases Plant in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 15 May 2008 15:16 (UTC +04:00)
Russian Beer Producer Baltika Purchases Plant in   Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan, Baku, 15 May / Trend / Baltika Breweries has purchased a large brewing plant in Azerbaijan, Baku Castel- the daughter enterprise of French Castel, the President of Baltika, Anton Artemev, said on 15 May in a telephonic press-conference in Baku.
The Russian company will invest $20mln in re-equipment of the enterprise. Currently the volume of production in the enterprise Baku Castel makes up 3mln decalitres of beer. The new owner intends to increase this volume up to 4.5mln decalitres.
All kinds of beers being produced by Baltika are planned to be established in the new enterprise.
In 2000, Baku Castel was opened with a capacity of 6mln decalitres of beer per year with an opportunity to further increase the production up to 10mln decalitres.
B.I.Н. Eastern Company, founder of Baku-Castel LLC, fully reconstructed Khirdalan Beer Plant and commenced beer production in 1999. United company Groupe Castel produces beer and other drinks for nearly 40 different countries worldwide.
Each year Baku-Castel increases its production capacity and the annual growth equals 30%. This fact gives an opportunity to speak about professionalism and experience of Baku-Castel as well as company's developed distribution network which covers the whole territory of Azerbaijan.
Baltika Company brings together 10 breweries plants in nine regions of Russia. The key owner of the Company (85.6%) is Baltic Beverages Holding (BBH).