Private Tax Consulting Services to be Organized in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 4 July 2008 15:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 4 July / corr. Trend I.Khalilova / The Taxes Ministry offers to introduce international experience on organization of private tax consulting services to render consultations to small and medium enterprises, operating in the Azerbaijani regions, the Ministry said.
The Taxes Ministry developed a draft law on 'Private Taxes Consulting Service' and presented it to the Cabinet of Ministers of the country after coordinating it with the Ministries of Economic Development and Justice.
The delivery mechanism of tax declaration through electronic mode was established in accordance with the world experience of the service to taxpayers. They can get information on tax debt and send necessary information to taxpayers through information technology, as well as, mobile communication.
Actions to raise the level of taxpayers' service are held within the framework of the State program on improvement of taxes administration (2005-2007).
The current exchange rate of US dollar was AZN 0.811 on 2 July.