Rise in Construction of Salt Iodination and Refining Plant in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 12 July 2008 11:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 12 July / Trend , corr E. Ismayilov/ The cost of the construction of salt iodination and refining plant in Masazir is evaluated at AZN12mln, a source in Azersun Holding said Earlier it was evaluated at AZN10mln.
The State Committee for State Property Management of Azerbaijan has allotted some 7 ha of land for the Azerbaijani Salt Production Union closed joint stock company founded by Azersun Holding and Azerbaijani Investment Company (AIC). AIC plans to invest some $2.9mln to the project and it will hold 25% of shares in the authorized capital stock of Azerbaijani salt.
The construction of the company is expected to be completed in January to February 2009. The Swiss Evoterm has supplied the necessary equipment for the construction of the plant. The construction will be carried out by the Turkish Inova and it will be completed in a year.
The plant and its infrastructure (pumps and others) for the collection of salt from the lake will be located in this territory. The salt will be collected from the section located in Masazir lake, but the salt is also expected to be brought from Turkmenistan for the refining in the future.
"The supplies from Turkmenistan may begin at least in a year and half after the construction of the plan, but it will be oriented on the domestic salt for the time being," AIC said.
Some 100 tons of white salt is expected to be produced in the plant a day with 30,000 tons annually.
The project Problems on Deficit of Iodine and Iodinated Universal Salt implemented with the support of UNICEF showed that the problem of the deficit of iodine is very urgent question.