Over 4.5mln Hectares Suitable for Agrarian Production in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 8 September 2008 15:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 8 September / Trend corr. S.Babayeva /"Over 4.6mln hectares of land plots are suitable for agricultural production in Azerbaijan," Garib Mammadov, Chairman of the State Land and Cartography Committee said on 8 September. Some 1.6mln hectares of land plots make up irrigative lands.
According to Mammadov, the Committee will hold inventory of land plots within the State program to provide population with secure foods for 2008-2015.
"Committee's goal is to combine suitable land plots in order to increase production rate and provide food security in the country," Mammadov said.
Besides inventory, additional land cadastre will be worked out, as well as quality and quantity register will be held and others.
To 1996 all land plots had been under the state control. Later, the land plots were divided into three types under agricultural reforms. They are state property - 56.9%, municipal property - 23.5% and private property 19.6%.