Sugar Plant Fully Resumes its Activity in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 12 September 2008 16:55 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 12 September / Trend corr. I.Khalilova / The Imishli sugar plant has fully resumed its activity, which was temporarily suspended in connection with developments in Georgia.
"Our cargos were on the way, but we had to change route and use the Russian railway because of the recent developments in Georgia, though some part of cargo was remained there," Abdulbari Gozal, the president of Azersun Holding, which includes sugar plant, said.
Despite this, the plant reduced cost of sugar by $20 for tons this week. As a result, the Imishli plant sells its product at AZN 0.68 for 1kg and their final price turns out higher by AZN 0.2 and 0.3.
At present the Imishli plant covers Azerbaijan's sugar demand twice and it was succeeded as a result of putting exploitation the second phase enabling to increase capacity of plant by 300 tons - to 1,300 tons of sugar a day. The plant processes 5,000 tons sugar beets a day. Respectively, annual production of sugar at the plant amounts to 600,000-700,000 tons amid the domestic demand comprising 230,000-250,000 tons.
According to Gozal, it enables to expand export opportunities. Production of the Imishli plant is exported to Turkmenistan, Russia, Afghanistan, Georgia and Turkey.
A total of €8mln was invested to put into exploitation the second phase in 2008, which increased investments in the Imishli sugar plant to $100mln.
Although the plant's capacity enables to develop about 5,000 tons a day, sugar beet production for the sugar plant makes up 2,000-3,000 tons, because sugar beet planting for the plant's need has been done for only three years.
Currently, 35 tons of sugar beet was collected from one hectare of the land and it is considered as a good result. This figure amounts to 40-42 tons from one hectare in other countries taking into consideration that these countries are specialized in this field. It will be possible to raise sugar beet production un to the capacity of the plant following the increase of harvest of sugar beet and expanding area of its planting in Azerbaijan.
At present sugar beet is grown in 20 regions and it is planned to raise their number to 25.