Debt Receivables of Enterprises and Organizations in Azerbaijan Rise by 35% over 6 Months
Business Materials 22 September 2008 10:56 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 22 September / Trend corr. N.Ismayilova / Enterprises and organizations active in Azerbaijan (except agricultural organizations and the Azerbaijani international operating company) gained AZN 2.610.6mln in profits and lost AZN 515.3mln within the first half-year of 2008, the State Statistics Committee said.
Profit of economic properties rose by 42.4% (AZN 777.8mln) as compared to the same period of 2007 as a result of their activity.  Majority of them (65% or AZN 1695.7mln) is provided through industrial enterprises. Transport enterprises functioned with AZN 77.8mln (3% of general return) profit, communication enterprises - AZN 135.8mln (5.2%) and construction organizations - AZN 375.5mln (14.4%).
Share of industrial enterprises in lump loss fixed from January to June amounted to 87.3%, construction organizations - 3.5%, transport organizations - 2% and financial services - 2.6%.
on 1 July amount of debt receivables of enterprises and organizations (without intersystem debts) makes up AZN 5,948.4mln, which is by 34.9% (AZN 1.5bln) more as compared to the beginning of 2008. Their amount comprised only AZN 4,408.3mln by the beginning of 2008.