Azerbaijan Railway Divulges Outline Cost of Train Movement Acceleration Project
Business Materials 8 October 2008 20:44 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 8 October / Trend corr. E.Ismayilov/ "The Korean Railway, involved in the project on acceleration of Azerbaijani train movement on East-West route, estimated the cost of the project at $300mln," senior engineer of the Azerbaijan State Railway Gurban Nazirov said.
"On 9 October, Korean specialists will arrive in Baku to offer their proposals. Cost of the project will be discussed," said Nazirov.
The sides will consider concrete work to be carried out within the project along the Baku-Boyuk Kasik (border on Georgia) railway (503km).
Train speed on the route averages 80 km/hour. Korean experts propose to implement the project at two stages: to improve the speed of trains to 100 km/hour at the first stage and to 140 km/hour at the second. The work is expected to take three years.