IMF  to Continue Consultations on Tax Administration Reforming in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 30 October 2008 17:09 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 30 October / Trend , corr. I.Khalilova /The International Monitory Fund (IMF) will continue consultations with the Azerbaijani Tax Ministry within the technical assistance program to reform the tax administration in the country, IMF Baku representative said.
"The technical mission, which will hold discussions with tax organizations of the country to 24 November, will head Edmoon Briber, an expert on budget issues," a source from the representative said.
IMF experts will continue the analysis that was launched in the tax administration sphere in order to define further arrangements in August 2008.
At present, the Tax Ministry prepares the State Program for 2009-2012 to bring the Azerbaijani tax bill close to the norms of the European Union. IMF experts also assist to upgrade the project of the program.
For the last seven or eight years IMF experts had been taking active participation in the tax system reforming process. A connection was reached with all organizations of the Ministry through automated tax data system. Since 2007, Azerbaijan has been using the electron declaration system and the most part of tax payers including 90% GDP payers switched to the declaration system in a very short period.